NY J89752 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J89752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.21.0010 Ms. Carolyn B. Malina Lands’ End, Inc. 5 Lands’ End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of women’s panties from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated October 13, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. Style 89508 is a women’s panty with a center front panel and crotch panel constructed of a 88% nylon 12% spandex lace-like fabric. The back and sides of the panty are made of a 96% cotton 4% spandex knitted fabric. The panty features a fabric covered elasticized waistband and high cut leg openings. The applicable subheading for Style 89508 will be 6108.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Briefs and panties: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. Style 89508 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division