NY J89723 October 20, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J89723 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Mr. Ken Lacy K E L International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Indonesia Dear Mr. Lacy: In your letter dated October 10, 2003, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paceman A.G., Inc. You submitted a sample of a pair of men’s pants identified as style CCDPP-Sandstone. The pants are stated to be made of 55% cotton, 45% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a zippered front fly opening, a buttoned waistband with seven belt loops, pleated front panels. two side pockets, two back welt pockets with button closures and hemmed leg openings. The garment will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style CCDPP-Sandstone will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men’s: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. Style CCDPP-Sandstone falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division