NY J89686 October 14, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J89686 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.1000 CGroup c/o Mr. Zakir Ally 12 West 57th St.,, 5th flr. New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s bathrobe from China Dear Ms. Kwok:: In your letter dated October 6, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s bathrobe, designated as style C-87487, The robe is made of 100% woven cotton pile fabric. The calf-length robe features a full front opening which is secured by a self-fabric belt. It has a shawl collar and two front patch pockets. The applicable subheading for the bathrobe, style C-87487, will be 6207. 91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.5% ad valorem. Style C87487 falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division