NY J89678 October 29, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6304.93.0000 Mr. John Nourijanian Armen Cargo Services Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a seat cover from Bolivia. Dear Mr. Nourijanian: In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a replacement upholstered seat cover. The face side of the cover is made from 100 percent polyolefin woven fabric. The back is made from a vinyl-coated synthetic fabric. The cover is sewn along the top. The sides are partially sewn. The bottom portion is fully open and it features a zipper closure. The cover measures approximately 21 x 25 inches. The cover will be made in two other versions. One version will be made entirely from the polyolefin fabric while the other will be made entirely from the vinyl-coated fabric. You state that this cover is designed specifically to fit and replace present upholstery on used movie-theater seats. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for all three versions of the seat cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division