NY J89636 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J89636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000 Ms. Yolanda S. Massey Michaels Stores 8000 Bent Branch Drive Irving, Texas 75063 RE: The tariff classification of “Foamies Door Hangers” from China. Dear Ms. Massey: In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The door hangers are composed of foam or cellular plastic. The door hangers are designed to be decorated and hung from a doorknob. The applicable subheading for the door hangers will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division