NY J89632 October 10, 2003 CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 J89632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6001.22.0000 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. 2850 Gilchrist Road Akron, Ohio 44305 RE: The tariff classification of a 100% polyester dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated October 6, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as style 02-316-LII, is a dyed weft knit fabric of looped pile construction. It is composed of 100% polyester and has been heavily napped on both sides. Weighing approximately 254 g/m2, this product will be imported in 152 centimeter widths. Your letter indicates that this fleece fabric will be marketed to both manufacturers of made up fleece articles and to vendors who will resell it as fabric in the piece. The applicable subheading for the weft knit fleece fabric will be 6001.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted, looped pile fabrics, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.4 percent ad valorem. This looped pile knit fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division