NY J89626 October 28, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 J89626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0060 Ms. Lynn M. Bulger P.E.Y.W.E., LLC 27671 N 66th Way Scottsdale, AZ 85262 RE: The tariff classification of a wine aerator from Denmark. Dear Ms. Bulger: In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the “Design” wine aerator, item 23001. The wine aerator consists of a rubber ball attached to a stainless steel tube. The bottom of the tube is attached to a cylindrical piece of porous stone. The aerator will be put into a bottle of wine. The ball is squeezed to force air through the stone and into the wine. This replaces the usual procedure of allowing a wine to “breathe.” The applicable subheading for this product will be 7323.93.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, kitchen ware. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division