NY J89602 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 J89602 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2020 Ms. Stella Chow Karasia Imports, Inc. 532 N. Gerona Ave. San Gabriel, CA 91775 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Chow: In your letter dated September 30, 2003, on behalf of Pleasant Co., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style BGBD-00 is a Ballet Costume. The costume consists of a dress made of knit 100% polyester fabric. The dress has a velvet top with net ruffle cap sleeves and a six layered net skirt. The garment is well-made with finished seams and piping around the waist. The applicable subheading for style BGBD-00 will be 6104.43.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, . . ., knitted or crocheted: Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Girl’s.” The duty rate will be 16.1 percent ad valorem. Style BGBD-00 falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division