NY J89536 October 23, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J89536 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Ms. Yanel Perez Galaxy Freight Services Ltd. 153-02 Baisley Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Du-Rag from China. Dear Ms. Perez : In your letter dated October 2, 2003, on behalf of Emby Hosiery Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 719/512 is a Du-Rag composed of knit 100% polyester fabric. The item covers the crown and has a rectangular panel that covers the back of the head. Self-fabric ties secured the Du-Rag on the head. The advertising for the Du-Rag states “Breathable sports fabric will fit all head sizes, long lasting.” The applicable subheading for style 719/512 will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric; not in part of braid, other: other: other. The duty rate will be 22 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem. Style 719/512 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division