NY J89506 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J89506 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Maria E. Julia Import Analyst C/o Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from China Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated September 26th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, identified as Style #SO4-05-112 “Fishnet Glam Bag”, is a ladies tote bag that measures approximately 18”H x 15”W. The exterior of the bag is 100 percent hand-made cotton crocheted netting and the interior is 100 percent cotton sheeting. The cotton carrying straps are decorated with plastic sequins. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division