NY J89501 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359: J89501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson Import Manager The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd. 1372 Broadway, 2nd Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitwear from Indonesia Dear Ms. Richardson: In your letter dated September 26, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples are returned as requested. You submitted two samples. Style A is a woman’s knitted cardigan that has a full-front opening with a four-button closure; a notched, lapel collar; long, hemmed sleeves; two patch pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The knitted fabric is napped on both sides and it has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The fiber content is 100% polyester. Style B is a woman’s knitted cardigan that has a full-front opening with a four-button closure; a shawl collar; long sleeves with turned-back cuffs; two patch pockets at the waist; and a hemmed bottom. The knitted fabric of the cardigan is napped on one side and it has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches are formed. The fiber content is 100% polyester. The applicable subheading for the two cardigans, Styles A and B, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers --- and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.2% ad valorem. The cardigans fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division