NY J89492 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 J89492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc. 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a jump rope from China. Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a “Hot Rainbow 14ft. Double Jump Rope” identified as item number 1998. The jump rope is made of orange braided cord with pink, purple, and yellow diagonal markings. The jump rope measures approximately 14 feet in length and has green plastic handles. The jump rope is packaged in a plastic bag with an attached bright pink hangtag that indicates that the item is designed for a child four years of age and older. The construction, marketing and packaging of this jump rope is indicative of the class or kind of jump rope classifiable as a toy in Heading 9503 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the “Hot Rainbow 14ft. Double Jump Rope” identified as item number 1998 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division