NY J89482 October 16, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.5020 Mr. Clyde F. Coleman Hazmore Products, Inc. P.O. Box 652 Crawfordsville, IN 47933 RE: The tariff classification of “Teach Me To Tie” Shoelaces from Korea and China. Dear Mr. Coleman: In your letter received by this office October 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Teach Me To Tie” shoelaces, style number 100-03. They are made of 100 percent nylon braided fabric and secured at either end by a piece of plastic. The applicable subheading for the “Teach Me To Tie” shoelaces will be 6307.90.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other: Corset lacings, footwear lacings or similar lacings, other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division