NY J89481 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 J89481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Ms. Rheci Abustan CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a cushion cover from India. Dear Ms. Abustan: In your letter dated September 25, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a cushion cover. The cover is made from a woven blend of 84 percent cotton and 16 percent flax. The face side of the cover features a 5 x 18 inch embroidered overlay. The overlay contains a very thin layer of plastic foam. The cover measures approximately 10 x 18.5 inches. The back panel has a button closure. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. The cushion cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are not subject to quota or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division