NY J89432 October 24, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 J89432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Marie E. Julia Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue, 4th Floor New York, NY10017 RE: The tariff classification of a bead, shell and textile belt from India. Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated September 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample Is a Style Number S04-05-136 Ladies Belt. The belt is heavily decorated with glass beads and cowrie shells that are affixed to a woven nylon fabric. Beneath the top layer are multiple layers of knit and woven man made fiber fabric, some bonded to compact plastic. The are braided ties of approximately 18 inches length at each end. The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level. The EN to 62.17 state that “The heading covers, inter alia: (3) Belts of all kinds…sashes…of textile fabric…even if they incorporate buckles or other fittings of precious metal, or are decorated with pearls, precious or semi-precious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed). The fabric portion of the belt girds the waist and imparts the essential character to the belt. The woven fabrics predominate between the knit and woven fabrics. The applicable subheading for the Style Number S04-05-136 Ladies Belt will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories,…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 14.7% ad valorem. The Style Number S04-05-136 Ladies Belt falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of * are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division