NY J89402 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 J89402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.7060 Mr. James H. Garrard Ingalls Engineering Co., Inc. 2011 Cherry Street, Suite 104 Louisville, Colorado 80027 RE: The tariff classification of a “Bolt, Shaved” from China Dear Mr. Garrard: In your letter dated September 12, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted illustrative literature and a technical drawing of Ingalls Engineering Part Number 3700-3 “Bolt, Shaved”. You state that this part has the Commercial Designation: Bolt, Shaved. This bolt is made of heat treated alloy steel (AISI 4337, AISI 4140 or SCM 435). You state that this bolt is for automotive aftermarket applications and are part of mechanical devices that provide an adjustment means for changing the camber angle in automotive suspension systems. The shaved bolt provides the means to vary the camber angle and the means to fasten the suspension unit in the proper state. The applicable subheading for the “Bolt, Shaved” will be 8708.99.7060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Parts for suspension systems…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division