NY J89364 October 20, 2003 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J89364 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.99.4700 Mr. Michael R. Tartaro Byron Chemical Company, Inc. 40-11 23rd Street Long Island City, NY 11101 RE: The tariff classification of Didanosine (CAS-69655-05-6), imported in bulk form, from India Dear Mr. Tartaro: In your letter dated September 11, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Didanosine, is indicated, in combination with other antiretroviral agents, for the treatment of HIV-1 infection. The applicable subheading for Didanosine, imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined; other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division