NY J89354 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Stephen S. Spraitzar George R. Tuttle A Professional Corporation Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Thailand. Dear Mr. Spraitzar: In your letter dated September 23, 2003, on behalf of ASICS Tiger Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a headband, style number ZC0250. It is used to absorb perspiration. The headband is made of elasticized knit terry cloth fabric. Depicted on one side is the embroidered letters “ASICS.” The applicable subheading for the headband will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division