NY J89349 October 7, 2003 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 J89349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.3900 Mr. Adam Lander Engelhard Corporation 101 Wood Ave. P.O. Box 770 Iselin, NJ 08830-0770 RE: The tariff classification of “Mark-it” laser marking pigment from Japan. Dear Mr. Lander: In your letter dated September 22, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Mark-it” laser marking pigment which you have stated is used to provide the necessary conversion of laser light energy to thermal energy for yttrium aluminum garnet (YAG) laser marking applications which facilitates faster marking speeds at low loadings in many polymer systems. The product is composed of tin oxide and antimony oxide. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division