NY J89336 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 J89336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5020 Mr. Min Hong Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. 11099 South LaCienega Blvd., Suite 242 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s pullover jacket from Vietnam; Visibly Coated Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, on behalf of CFL Enterprises Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 103790, is a man’s hip-length pullover jacket constructed of a shell composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric which has a visible coating on the inner surface. In a phone conversation you indicated that the coating is plastic. The jacket is lined in the body with a knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric and in the sleeves with a woven manmade fiber fabric. The jacket has a v-neck style collar composed of a ribbed-knit fabric, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, two side seam pockets at the waist and an elasticized waistband. The “adidas” tradename and logo is embroidered above the left sleeve cuff and a patch with an embroidered letter identifying the name of a college is on the left chest. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6210.40.5020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: of man-made fibers: other anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not presently subject to quota restraints or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 646-733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division