NY J89312 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 J89312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1090 Ms. Crystal Osborne Alfred H. Marzolf, Inc. 811 First Ave. Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of crackers from Australia Dear Ms. Osborne: In your letter dated September 18, 2003, on behalf of Acme Food Sales, Inc., Seattle, WA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, ingredients list, and illustration of the packaging was submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Snakatas corn snacks are crisp, triangular-shaped, baked crackers, approximately 1-1/4 inches wide, packed for retail sale in boxes containing 100 grams, net weight. The stated ingredients are corn, rice, vegetable oil, cheese powder, food acid, hydrolyzed vegetable protein, salt, parmesan cheese, salt, sugar, whey protein concentrate, buttermilk powder, flavor enhancers, tomato powder, onion powder, whey powder, garlic powder, flavors, and pepper. The applicable subheading for this product will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division