NY J89300 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 J89300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889; 9021.10.0090 Ms. Caron Catalan Keen’s Packaging Products Inc. 2368 Bynum Road Atlanta, GA 30319 RE: The tariff classification of a back brace and a wrist support from China. Dear Ms. Catalan: In your letter dated September 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a back brace and a wrist support. The back brace is made of terry cloth fabric bonded to neoprene rubber with two metal stays. The stays do not create sufficient rigidity to immobilize the back. The neoprene rubber forms the outer surface. The brace features an elastic fabric band sewn onto the center. It is held closed with hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the back brace will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The wrist support is constructed of neoprene and lined with terry cloth. It has a shaped metal stay that fits in the lining which is intended to immobilize the wrist to help reduce pain from carpal tunnel syndrome, etc., and promote healing. The applicable subheading for the wrist support will be 9021.10.0090, HTS, which provides for orthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division