NY J89244 October 3, 2003 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 J89244 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.39.6000 Mr. Robert G. Gaydo Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 6930 Metroplex Drive Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of glass trays and glass serving dishes from China Dear Mr. Gaydo: In your letter dated September 12, 2003, on behalf of your client, Ontario Inc., d.b.a. Gourmet Cheese Platters, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four representative samples were submitted with your ruling request. You indicated in your letter that you wish to import glass trays and glass serving dishes that are produced from recycled wine bottles. These bottles are melted down into a flat piece of glass to form either a tray or a dish. The trays include a hook for storing purposes. The serving dishes have one-inch sides and do not include a hook. You stated in your letter that the primary use of each product is for serving cheese, crackers, nuts, etc. You further stated that the unit value of each product is $9.00. The applicable subheading for the glass trays and glass serving dishes will be 7013.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table (other than drinking glasses) or kitchen purposes other than of glass-ceramics: other: other: other: valued over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division