NY J89160 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 J89160 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative night-light with scent diffuser from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated September 16, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a decorative night-light, known as the Hydrangea Night-light with Diffuser” (reference number PP265513), that measures approximately 3 ½ inches high by 4 ½ inches wide by 4 ½ inches deep. It depicts a three-dimensional porcelain hydrangea motif that has a bottom opening to accommodate the insertion of a light bulb with an electric cord incorporating a rotary switch. It also has a vial of scented oil that is intended to be poured into the receptacle of the top hydrangea-shaped flower. When the oil is heated via the light bulb, the fragrance will be emitted throughout the room as an ancillary feature of the night-light. The applicable subheading for this decorative porcelain night-light with scent diffuser will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other than of base metal. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 646-733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division