NY J89156 September 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corp. 82 Scott Drive Westbrook, Maine 04092 RE: The tariff classification of a trunk organizer from China. Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated September 16, 2003, on behalf of Allegro Int’l Service, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a trunk organizer. The sample submitted is identified as style 03070402 “Folding Cargo Bag”. The item is a trunk organizer of man-made fiber textile materials. The exterior surface is of man-made fiber textile fabric. It measures approximately 18” x 12” x 11”. It has a full top zipper closure and dual side handles grips of textile materials. The organizer is principally used for the storage, protection, organization and portability of auto accessories and personal property during travel. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the trunk organizer will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases... and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division