NY J89060 November 14, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:117 J89060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.10.10 Ms. Kelly O’Neill All-Ways Forwarding Int’l Inc. 701 Newark Avenue, Suite 300 Elizabeth, NJ 07208 RE: The tariff classification of steel line pipe from Ukraine. Dear Ms. O’Neill: In your letter dated October 13, 2003 on behalf of Exclusive Materials LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is plain end or threaded ERW nonalloy steel line pipe made to API Specification 5L, the American Petroleum Institute Specification for Line Pipe. The pipe ranges from 0.840 inch to 2.375 inches in outside diameter. The applicable subheading for the ERW nonalloy steel line pipe will be 7306.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 0.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division