NY J89013 October 17, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J89013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3020 Mr. Bernard D. Liberati Morris Friedman & Co., 325 Chestnut Street, Suite 415 Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883 RE: The tariff classification of a backpack fitted with picnic accessories from China and/or Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Liberati: In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for a backpack fitted with picnic accessories. The request is on behalf of Toppers, Inc. The sample submitted is identified as a “Picnic Back Pack”. No style number was submitted. The item consists of a nylon backpack fitted with picnic accessories. The backpack has two zippered compartments. One compartment is fully insulated. The second compartment is fitted to contain the accessories, which consists of a metal thermos, cups, napkins, forks, spoons and storage containers. One side of the bag features a mesh storage pocket. The backpack measures approximately 13”(H) x 9”(W) x 6 ½”(D). Both compartments are secured by means of textile zippered closures. The bag features a top carrying handle and shoulder straps designed to be carried by hand or on the back. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the backpack with accessories will be 4202.92.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Sri Lanka are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division