NY J88997 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:349 J88997 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.90.2000 Mr. Verjin Odjourian Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of pillows from China. Dear Mr. Odjourian: In your letter dated June 19, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. The instant samples, identified as style nos. 8470SD3 and 8471SD3, are pillows. Both pillows measure approximately 8 x 12 inches. The outer shell will be made from brushed wool woven fabric. It is stuffed with a polyester filler. The edges are sewn. The face panel of style no. 8470SD3 has an appliqued design of a pine tree. Style no. 8471SD3 features an appliqued design of a Cardinal. As requested the samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillows will be 9404.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mattress supports; articles of bedding and similar furnishing (for example, mattresses, quilts, eiderdowns, cushions, pouffes and pillows) fitted with any material or of cellular rubber or plastics, whether or not covered: other: pillows, cushions and similar furnishings: other. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The above subheading is not assigned a textile category number and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division