NY J88993 October 22, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J88993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, MA 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Malaysia Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated October 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Susan Bristol Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1412902 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a collar, two flapped pockets with button closures below the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. In your letter you suggest classification under subheading 6211.42.0056, HTS. The shirt is not made from printed fabric but is made from yarns of different colors and is therefore correctly classified under the subheading for garments with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling under heading 6211, HTS. The applicable subheading for style 1412902 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 1412902 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Malaysia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division