NY J88991 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 J88991 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4045 Jennifer Soto Exel Global Logistics Inc. 10205 N.W. 19 Street Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ trousers from the Dominican Republic Dear Ms. Soto: In your letter dated October 2, 2003, written on behalf of Tropical Sportswear International, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles 155-346-285 and 147-407-129, manufactured from woven fabric of 100% cotton, are unlined trousers, characterized by a belt-looped waistband which fastens together above a zippered, fly-front opening and by various pockets. The waistband of the latter style is elasticized at the back. A classification ruling for style 145-346-139 cannot be issued because a sample garment was not submitted. As you have requested, the two sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6203.42.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …boys’…trousers…of cotton, other, trousers…, boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 16.7 per cent ad valorem. The pants fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division