NY J88985 November 4, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of woman’s knit tank top from the Dominican Republic, Honduras and El Salvador. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted one sample representing three styles. The styles have only minor differences in colors and garment weights that do not affect the classification. The submitted sample, Style KL34, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features a square neckline in front and back, shoulder straps measuring approximately ¾ " in width, and a hemmed bottom. This garment will also be imported under Styles KL30 and KL33, representing different colors and garment weights. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top, Styles KL34, KL30 and KL33, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. The tank tops, Styles KL34, KL30 and KL33, fall within the textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, category 339 from the Dominican Republic is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division