NY J88981 October 9, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J88981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.11.0000 Ms. Sandy Disher Sara Lee Branded Apparel International Trade Group 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Honduras. Dear Ms. Disher: In your letter dated October 3, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request. Style 0147TN is a Polo Ralph Lauren men’s boxer short constructed of a woven cotton fabric in a tartan plaid. The boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/2 inch wide, an open fly front, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the boxer will be 6207.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division