NY J88968 October 24, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 J88968 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Wendy Lawson Customs and Cost Import Analyst C/o Sears Roebuck and Company 3333 Beverly Road, D5-256B Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a DVD Camcorder Kit, carrying bag, a recordable digital video disk, a media storage holster, a blower/brush, cleaning fluid, and lens cleaning tissue paper from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated September 29th, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Stock Number 52126, DVD Camcorder Kit, includes a camera bag and various accessories. The carrying bag is constructed with an exterior surface of man-made textile fabric. Measuring approximately 8”W x 6.5”H x 4.5”D, it features various pockets, a removable divider, a carrying handle, and a shoulder strap. The camera bag will be presented put up for retail sale as a set including, a recordable digital video disk, a media storage holster, a blower/brush, cleaning fluid, and lens cleaning tissue paper. The kit is considered to form a set and the essential character is imparted by the carrying bag. The applicable subheading for stock number 52126,DVD Camcorder Kit will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, and similar cases, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. All samples will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division