NY J88954 October 24, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Bangladesh. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style BNDFZ, DPCI 041/04/0020-0022 is a men’s garment constructed from a bonded fabric consisting of an inner and an outer layer of 100 percent polyester, finely knit pile fabric. Style BNDFZ, DPCI 041/04/0020-0022 has a wide loose fitting body and features a self-fabric stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; two zippered pockets below the waist; and a loose fitting, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style BNDFZ, DPCI 041/04/0020-0022 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.2 per cent ad valorem. Style BNDFZ, DPCI 041/04/0020-0022 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division