NY J88902 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:225 J88902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 6702.90.3500 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of hydrangea & lilac potpourri from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated September 25, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item number PP-265516. It is described as a Hydrangea & Lilac Potpourri. The sample consists of man-made fiber flowers and fragrant plastic beads packaged in a clear plastic box. A textile ribbon is tied around the box. We note your suggestion that this item be classified as preparations for perfuming or deodorizing rooms in Chapter 33, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). In our opinion, the essential character of this product is imparted by the man-made fiber flowers. Classification of the Hydrangea & Lilac Potpourri will be in Chapter 67. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for item number PP-265516, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Other: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division