NY J88893 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY J88893 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040; 6109.10.0070; 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010 Mr. Patty Peacock Anvil Knitwear, Inc. 146 W. Country Club Rd. Hamer, C.C. 29547 RE: The tariff classification of five women’s knit garments from Honduras or El Salvador. Dear Ms. Peacock: In your letter dated August 23, 2003, you requested a classification ruling for five women’s knit garments. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #379 - a woman’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit lightweight jersey fabric. The garment features a crew neckline, short sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Style #1382 - a woman’s garment that is similar to a T-shirt. The garment is constructed from 100% cotton lightweight jersey knit fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline, short capped sleeves and a hemmed bottom. Style #1436 - a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline, short capped sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style # AP436 - a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton rib knit fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline, short capped sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. Style # 825 - a woman’s top constructed from 93% cotton, and 7% spandex knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features shoulder straps measuring approximately ¼" in width, a modified U-shaped neckline in front, and a hemmed bottom. The upper portion of the back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for Style 379, will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, T-shirts, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Style 379 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from El Salvador and Honduras is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for Style 1382, will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Style 1382 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from El Salvador and Honduras is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the pullovers, Styles AP436 & 1436, will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, of cotton, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullovers, Styles AP436 & 1436, fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from El Salvador and Honduras is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the top of Style 825, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style 825 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this category from El Salvador and Honduras is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division