NY J88891 October 27, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NYJ88891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Jay Snyderman Pacific Garment Mfg. Group, Ltd. 10 Willow Lake Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter-top from Brunei Darussalam. Dear Mr. Snyderman: In your letter dated September 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #K3338, is a woman’s halter-top constructed from 92% cotton, and 8% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends below the waist and features a V-neckline in front, an elasticized back, straps that tie around the neck, and a hemmed bottom. The garment does not provide shoulder or upper back coverage. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for Style K3338, will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted of cotton, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 10.9% ad valorem. Style K3338 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Brunei Darussalam is presently not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division