NY J88890 October 1, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J88890 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0040 Jay Snyderman Pacific Garment Mfg. Group Ltd. 10 Willow Lake Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a coverup for girls from Brunei Dear Mr. Snyderman: In your letter dated September 23, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GT5117, manufactured from knitted terry of 80% cotton/20% polyester, is a loose-fitting, full-length, hooded, short-sleeved garment. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted…, other, of cotton, other, girls’. The duty rate will be 8.6 per cent ad valorem. The coverup falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Brunei may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division