NY J88889 October 15, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88889 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Ms. Mary Johnston D.J. Powers Co., Inc. P.O. Box 20970 Airport Station Atlanta, GA 30320-0970 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Vietnam Dear Ms. Johnston: In your letter dated September 22, 2003, on behalf of SRS International Group, LLC, 3100 Breckinridge Blvd. Bldg 100, Suite 180, Duluth, GA 30096, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style CS120AN0, is a woman’s pullover that is made from 52% acrylic, 41% cotton, 7% elastic, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a ribbed mock collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, and a ribbed bottom. “Cruel Girl” logos are embroidered on the left chest area, the upper left sleeve, and the upper rear panel. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of man made fibers: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.2% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division