NY J88862 October 21, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 J88862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Patty Kittel Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s sweatshirt from Guatemala. Dear Ms. Kittel: In your letter dated September 18, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Mervyn’s. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 99023 is a men’s sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. Style 99023 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; an embroidered logo on the center chest; a pouch pocket below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 99023 will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. Style 99023 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Guatemala are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division