NY J88851 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 J88851 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Robin A. Huff Customhouse Broker 1644 65th Street Brooklyn, NY 11204 RE: The tariff classification of “Lekue” bakeware from Spain. Dear Ms. Huff: In your letter dated September 17, 2003, on behalf of Lekue Housewares Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a plastic baking pan made of silicone. The pan is a circular bundt type pan 10 inches in diameter and 2 inches deep. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the silicone baking pan will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tableware, kitchenware and other household articles of plastics.: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division