NY J88850 October 2, 2003 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:TA:351 J88850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9404.30.8000 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a slumber bag from China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated September 19, 2003, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles” slumber bag, style number 6443. It is made of woven textile fabric and is stuffed with man-made fiber filling. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side. It features a built in pillow. The applicable subheading for the slumber bag will be 9404. 30.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sleeping bags: Other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division