NY J88844 September 26, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 J88844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas, City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated September 12, 2003, on behalf of Design Resources, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style TLJ200AF is a baseball style cap composed of four back panels of knit mesh nylon fabric and two front panels and a peak of woven cotton fabric. The cap has a peak and a fabric covered button at the top. Neither the knit nylon fabric nor the woven cotton imparts the essential character of the cap, which will be classified in accordance with GRI 3 (c) under the heading that occurs last in numerical order in the HTS. The applicable subheading for style TLJ200AF will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted…Of man-made fibers: Knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 22 cents/kg + 7.7% ad valorem. Style TLJ200AF falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division