NY J88763 September 25, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J88763 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Macau Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated September 9, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style J11A75F, is a woman’s sleeveless 100% cotton, knit pullover with a crossover front, V-neckline, a snap closure, and an elastic bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of cotton: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division