NY J88761 September 17, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 J88761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a top for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated September 9, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style G11F17J, manufactured from finely knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a sleeveless, v-necked pullover. From each side of the front a strap extends across the shoulder to the straight-cut back, which laces together vertically at the mid-section. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted…, of cotton, tops, …girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9 per cent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division