NY J88757 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:237 J88757 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3909.30.0000 Ms. Paula L. Myers UPS Supply Chain Solutions Post Office Box 164 Sweet Grass, Montana 59484 RE: Classification of Sorbital HC, Sorbital UN and Sorbital FG resins from Canada. Dear Ms. Myers: In your letter dated June 25, 2003, on behalf of Sorbitec Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sorbital HC, Sorbital UN and Sorbital FG Bulk Granulate for use as bioremedial absorbents of liquid hydrocarbons and oil based liquids. Based on U.S. Customs Laboratory Reports # NY20032118, # NY20032119, and # NY20032120: the samples stated to be Sorbital HC, Sorbital UN and Sorbital FG are other amino resins in primary form. The applicable subheading for Sorbital HC, Sorbital UN, and Sorbital FG will be 3909.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other amino resins. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, phone (202) 554-1404. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division