NY J88755 October 8, 2003 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 J88755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Ms. Christine Bruck Valley Fuel Injection, Ltd. 33733 King Road Abbotsford, B.C V2S 7M9 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a “PlugNPower” module from England Dear Ms. Bruck: In your letter dated September 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “PlugNPower” module is an electronic device that connects to the fuel pump and MAP sensor of a diesel engine. Its function is to interact with a vehicle’s onboard computer to adjust fuel flow as needed. The applicable subheading for the “PlugNPower” module will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division