NY J88742 September 19, 2003 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 J88742 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.20.1000 Mr. Rodney Ralston UPS Supply Chain Solutions One Trans-Border Drive Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic spray bottle from China. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated September 5, 2003, on behalf of Future International Diversified Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your inquiry, which will be returned to you. The article in question is a plastic spray bottle. You state that this product will be imported as three separate components, i.e., the cap, the sprayer and the bottle. You also state that each will be packaged separately; however, there will be an equal number of components in each shipment, i.e., 100 caps, 100 sprayers and 100 bottles. After importation, the bottles will be filled, the sprayer inserted and the cap attached. The applicable subheading for the plastic spray bottle will be 8424.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for simple piston pump sprays. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 646-733-3013. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division