NY J88711 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 J88711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Lewis Bernstein E-Z Designs LLC 3 Kuhl Avenue Hicksville, NY 11801 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic signs used to decorate automobile windshields, from China. Dear Mr. Bernstein: In your letter dated August 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample identified as an “E-Z Designs Insert” was submitted for our examination. It is a 3¼” x 3¾” plastic card printed on its face with the words “God Bless America” against a U.S. flag background. It is designed to be placed between an “E-Z Pass” toll device and the windshield in an automobile, so that its message/design can be viewed through the glass from outside the vehicle. The card has a cutout (notch) at each end to accommodate the hook-and-loop fasteners present on the toll device. There is no adhesive or fastener on the card itself. The packaging shows another version of the card that reads “United We Stand” on a flag background. The applicable subheading for the above-described “E-Z Designs Inserts” will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 0.5%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division