NY J88689 September 10, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 J88689 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Brandon Terrell UPS Supply Chain Solutions 1600 Genessee, Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a child’s tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter dated August 9, 2003, on behalf of Midwest Quality Glove, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a child’s tote bag. A sample of style BA330K has been submitted. The item is a double handle, open top, tote bag designed to contain the personal effects a child would normally carry on a daily basis. The bag is constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric with PVC pockets on both sides. It measures approximately 10-½”(H) x9”(W) x 3 ½”(D). Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division